• About
  • Program
10.9.2017, 10:00 - 14.09.2017 - 17:00

9:00

Opening remarks

9:05

Keynote 1

From Start-up to Acquisition: Building a Medical Device Company
Prof. Neil Glossop

10:00

Coffee break

10:30

Session 1

(*) Intracranial Volume Quantification from 3D Photography
Liyun Tu, Antonio R. Porras, Scott Ensel, Deki Tsering, Beatriz Paniagua, Andinet Enquobahrie, Albert Oh, Robert Keating, Gary F. Rogers, Marius George Linguraru
(*) Local Phase-based Learning for Needle Detection and Localization in 3D Ultrasound
Cosmas Mwikirize, John L. Nosher, Ilker Hacihaliloglu
(*) Automated Classification for Breast Cancer Histopathology Images: Is Stain Normalization Important?
Vibha Gupta, Apurva Singh, Kartikeya Sharma, Arnav Bhavsar
Hybrid Tracking for Improved Registration of Laparoscopic Ultrasound and Laparoscopic Video for Augmented Reality
William Plishker, Xinyang Liu, Raj Shekhar
Automatic Near Real-Time Evaluation of 3D Ultrasound Scan Adequacy for Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip
Olivia Paserin, Kishore Mulpuri, Anthony Cooper, Antony J Hodgson, Rafeef Abugharbieh
Fully Automatic Detection of Distal Radius Fractures From Posteroanterior and Lateral Radiographs
Raja Ebsim, Jawad Naqvi, Tim Cootes

12:30

Lunch break / Best paper voting

13:30

Keynote 2

Augmenting Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery, the Reality of New Technology in Clinical Medicine
Prof. Greg M. Osgood

14:30

Session 2

Towards an Automated Segmentation of the Ventrointermediate Thalamic Nucleus
Elena Najdenovska, Constantin Tuleasca, João Jorge, José P. Marques, Philippe Maeder, Jean-Philippe Thiran, Marc Levivier, Meritxell Bach Cuadra
Classification of Confocal Endomicroscopy Patterns for Diagnosis of Lung Cancer
D. Gil, O. Ramos Terrades, E. Minchole, C. Sanchez, N. Cubero de Frutos, M. Diez-Ferrer, RM. Ortiz, A. Rosell
Automated Characterization of Pyelocalyceal Anatomy Using CT Urograms to Aid in Management of Kidney Stones
Yuankai Huo, Vaughn Braxton, S. Duke Herrell, Bennett Landmann, Smita De
Automatic sentinel lymph node localization in Head and Neck cancer using a coupled shape model algorithm
Florian Jung, Biebl-Rydlo Medea, Jean-François Daisne, Stefan Wesarg

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Closing remarks / Best paper awards